Skip to main content
for Parents for Students for Staff
 
News
What's Happening
in Plano ISD
Advocacy
for Plano ISD
Press Releases & Related Images

News Archive

eNews Archive
District Digest
Bond Programs
PISDTV
Cable TV Schedule
Publicity Requests
Annual Report
News Sources



Fifty Plano West Senior High Students Earn Regional Band Honors

January 6, 2017

During the second round of the All Region competition, 50 Plano West students earned membership into one of the All Region bands. 13 of the 50 have also advanced to the Area level. Area is the last round of the All State Band Selection process. The Area candidates will compete for All State membership on January.

Congratulations to these talented Plano West students.

2017 All Area Candidates

  • Kaitlynn Li (flute)
  • Sooyong Lee (clarinet)
  • Dominic Choo (clarinet)
  • Daphne Zhu (clarinet)
  • Kelly Dong (clarinet)
  • Jason Smith (clarinet)
  • Matthew You, placed first overall (alto saxophone)
  • Alan Koo (bari saxophone)
  • Grant Fischer (trumpet)
  • Farrah Madkour (French horn)
  • Alex Sims, placed first overall (tenor trombone)
  • Kyle Sanborn (tenor trombone)
  • Edie Zhou (tenor trombone)
  • Kevin Hao, placed first overall (euphonium)

2017 All Region Wind Ensemble

  • Flute – Kaitlynn Li,
  • Clarinet - Sooyong Lee, Dominic Choo, Daphne Zhu, Kelly Dong, Jason Smith
  • Bass Clarinet – Austin Zhang
  • Alto Saxophone – Matthew You
  • Cornet/Trumpet – Nathan Eisenberg
  • French Horn- Farrah Madkour
  • Tenor Trombone – Alex Sims
  • Euphonium – Kevin Hao
  • Percussion – Will Hopkins

2017 All Region Symphonic Band

  • Clarinet – James Fitzgibbons
  • Bari Saxophone – Alan Koo, Cody Fang
  • French Horn – Catherine Xie, Manavi Shah, Chris Progler
  • Cornet/Trumpet – Grant Fischer, Eric Ge
  • Tenor Trombone – Kyle Sanborn, Edie Zhou
  • Bass Trombone – Oscar Ibanez
  • Euphonium – Matthew Browning
  • Tuba – William Hodges
  • Percussion – Rich Zhou, Dishan Abeysinghe, Blake Evans

2017 All Region Concert Band

  • Flute – Erica Su, Deepanshi Sharma, Alex Shung, Rebecca Johnson
  • Clarinet – Nathan Huang, Zachary Desai
  • Contra Bass Clarinet – Alex Yang
  • Alto Saxophone – Gene Choi
  • Tenor Saxophone – Brian Krizman
  • Cornet/Trumpet – Eli Chudnow, Marina Borba
  • French Horn – Joseph Martinez, Conor Mai
  • Tenor Trombone – Alyse Bates, Kaitlyn Alldredge, Max Dauber
  • Bass Trombone – Advait Sankaramanchi
  • Euphonium – Sidney Evans, Ritesh Gautam
  • Tuba – Thomas Urech
  • Percussion – Kaitlyn Ng

2017 All Region Orchestra

  • Flute – Kaitlynn Li
  • Clarinet – Sooyong Lee, Dominic Choo
  • French Horn – Farrah Madkour
  • Tenor Trombone – Alex Sims
  • Percussion – Will Hopkins

Top

 

 


 

 

 

 

GET ALL THE NEWS
eNews
Sign up for free news from our district and schools.

eNews Table of Contents